Acting ICE Director: Difference between revisions
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Name !! Term !! Notes !! Sources | |||
|- | |||
| - | | [[Saldaña, Sarah R.|Sarah R. Saldaña]] | ||
| [[Saldaña, Sarah R. | | December 23, 2014 – January 20, 2017 | ||
| December 23, 2014 – January 20, 2017 | | Served as Acting ICE Director during presidential transition | ||
| Served as Acting ICE Director during presidential transition | | <ref>Public DHS records and congressional reporting.</ref> | ||
| <ref>Public DHS records and congressional reporting | |- | ||
| - | | [[Lechleitner, Patrick|Patrick Lechleitner]] | ||
| [[Lechleitner, Patrick | | July 2023 – February 2024 | ||
| July 2023 – February 2024 | | Senior ICE official appointed under DHS succession authority | ||
| Senior ICE official appointed under DHS succession authority | | <ref>DHS press releases and ICE leadership listings.</ref> | ||
| <ref>DHS press releases and | |- | ||
| - | | [[Vitello, Caleb|Caleb Vitello]] | ||
| [[Vitello, Caleb | | January 2025 – March 2025 | ||
| January 2025 – March 2025 | | Assistant Director appointed Acting ICE Director | ||
| Assistant Director appointed Acting ICE Director | | <ref>ICE leadership announcements and public reporting.</ref> | ||
| <ref>ICE leadership announcements and public reporting.</ref> | |- | ||
| - | | [[Lyons, Todd|Todd Lyons]] | ||
| [[Lyons, Todd | | March 2025 – Present | ||
| March 2025 – Present | | Acting ICE Director as of latest reporting | ||
| Acting ICE Director as of latest reporting | | <ref>ICE organizational records.</ref> | ||
| <ref>ICE organizational records | |} | ||
| } | |||
== Appointment Process == | == Appointment Process == | ||